PSAA: The Private Schools Athletic Association

PSAA 2015-2016 Championship/Tournament Schedule

Championship Archives: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 |

SPORT HOST/SITE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME PSAA CHAMPION
Girls Varsity Volleyball
October 21 - October 22
1st Round: (High seed)
Semifinals & Final: Long Island Lutheran
(Brookville, N.Y.)
Long Island Lutheran def.
 Evangel Christian
3-1 (25-16,24-26,25-16,25-22)
Long Island Lutheran
Girls JV Volleyball
October 22
Semifinals & Final: Long Island Lutheran
(Brookville, N.Y.)
Long Island Lutheran def.
 Heschel School
2-1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-16)
Long Island Lutheran
Boys Soccer: Division 1
October 23 - October 26
Semifinals: (High seed)
Final: Portledge School
(Locust Valley, N.Y.)
Waldorf School of Garden City def.
 Long Island Lutheran
2-1
Waldorf School of Garden City
Girls Tennis
October 26 - October 28
Semifinals: (High seed)
Final: Portledge
(Locust Valley, N.Y.)
Portledge School def.
 Grace Church School
5-0
Portledge School
Girls Soccer
October 27 - October 29
Semifinals: (High seed)
Final: Portledge School
(Locust Valley, N.Y.)
Portledge School def.
 Long Island Lutheran
1-0
Portledge School
Boys Soccer: Division 2
October 27 - October 29
Semifinals: (High seed)
Final: Randall's Island Field #70
Grace Church School def.
 Avenues: The World School
3-1
Grace Church School
Cross Country
Monday, November 2, 2015
Van Courtlandt Park
(Bronx, N.Y.)
None Boys: Long Island Lutheran
Girls: Grace Church School
Boys Varsity Basketball
February 9 - February 11
Divisional Semifinals: (High seed)
Divisional Finals: (High seed)
Final: Long Island Lutheran
(Brookville, N.Y.)
Lawrence Woodmere def.
 Grace Church School
66-60
Lawrence Woodmere Academy
Boys JV Basketball
February 9 - February 11
Divisional Semifinals: (High seed)
Divisional Finals: (High seed)
Final: Long Island Lutheran
(Brookville, N.Y.)
Kew-Forest School def.
 Avenues: The World School
82-50
Kew-Forest School
Girls Varsity Basketball
February 13 - February 16
Divisional Semifinals: (High seed)
Divisional Finals: (High seed)
Final: Bay Ridge Prep
(Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Grace Church School def.
 Portledge School
53-16
Grace Church School
Track & Field
Thursday, May 5
Astoria Field
(Astoria, N.Y.)
None Boys: Friends Seminary
Girls: Dalton School
Girls Softball
May 11 - May 16
1st Round: (High Seed)
Semifinal: (High seed)
Final: Portledge School
(Locust Valley, N.Y.)
Solomon Schechter (Long Island) def.
 Staten Island Academy
6-0
Solomon Schechter (Long Island)
Boys Lacrosse
May 13 - May 16
Semifinal: (High seed)
Final: Long Island Lutheran
(Brookville, N.Y.)
Long Island Lutheran def.
 Masters School
18-3
Long Island Lutheran
Girls Lacrosse
May 13 - May 16
Semifinal: (High seed)
Final: Long Island Lutheran
(Brookville, N.Y.)
Portledge School def.
 Long Island Lutheran
14-13
Portledge School
Boys Volleyball
May 16 - May 17
Semifinal: (High seed)
Final: at Staten Island Academy
Staten Island Academy def.
 York Prep
3-1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-18, 25-12)
Staten Island Academy
Golf
Tuesday, May 17
Glen Cove Municipal Golf Course
Glen Cove, N.Y.
None Boys: Portledge (323)
Boys Tennis
May 16 - May 18
Semifinal: (High seed)
Final: Portledge School
(Locust Valley, N.Y.)
Portledge School def.
 Avenues: The World School
4-1
Portledge School
Boys Baseball
May 19 - May 22
1st Round: (High seed)
Semifinal: (High seed)
Final: MCU Park
(Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Lawrence Woodmere Academy def.
 Grace Church School
6-5
Lawrence Woodmere Academy