PSAA: The Private Schools Athletic Association

2019-2020 PSAA MEETINGS
Martin Luther High School
Winter: Thursday, January 23, 2020
Spring: Thursday, March 12, 2020
Start Time: 6:30PM



PSAA Spring

PSAA Sports Schedule




Wednesday, October 30
Girls Varsity Volleyball - N.Y. State Championships (NYSAIS)
Quarterfinals
#1 Poly Prep def. #9 Avenues School
3-0




Tuesday, October 29
Girls Varsity Volleyball - N.Y. State Championships (NYSAIS)
Opening Round
#9 Avenues School def. #8 Spence
3-2

#3 Calhoun School def. #14 Stony Brook
3-0




Monday, October 28
Girls Varsity Tennis - PSAA Championships
(W1) Staten Island Academy def. (E1) Stony Brook
3-2

Cross Country - PSAA Championships
Monday, October 28, 2019
Location: Van Cortlandt Park
Girls Full Results (.pdf)
Boys Full Results (.pdf)


Girls Top 3 Teams:
1. Stony Brook
2. Waldorf School of Garden City
3. Portledge

Boys Top 3 Teams:
1. Stony Brook
2. Avenues School
3. Portledge

Girls Individual Top 3: 1. Sarah Wong, Stony Brook 2. Arden Fleur, Kew-Forest 3. Joyce Katana, Avenues School

Boys Individual Top 3: 1. Riley Corcoran, Stony Brook 2. Christopher Lall, Portledge 3. Colin Scanlon, Stony Brook

Boys Varsity Soccer - N.Y. State Championships (NYSAIS)
Opening Round
#8 Hackley School def. #9 Staten Island Academy
11-0

Girls Varsity Soccer - N.Y. State Championships (NYSAIS)
Opening Round
#8 Trinity School def. #9 Staten Island Academy
6-1

#6 Packer Collegiate def. #11 Portledge School
4-1




Saturday October 25th & Sunday October 26th
Girls Varsity Tennis - N.Y. State Championships (NYSAIS)
at Cary Leeds Center


Girls Singles
**PSAA Athletes in Italics
(QF) #1 L. Epstein, Trinity def. #8 Clementine Yockey, Trevor Day   (6-0, 6-1)
(QF) #4 Julia Lendel, Staten Island Academy def. #5 Jordan Ben-Shmuel, Avenues   (6-3, 6-6)
(QF) #3 Deliala Friedman, Bay Ridge Prep def. #6 S. Allinson, Horace Mann   (6-0, 6-2)
(SF) #1 L. Epstein, Trinity def. #4 Julia Lendel, Staten Island Academy   (6-4, 6-2)
(SF) #3 Deliala Friedman, Bay Ridge Prep def. #2 O. Rosenfeld, NBS   (6-4, 6-2)
(NYSIAS Championship) #3 Deliala Friedman, Bay Ridge Prep def. #1 L. Epstein, Trinity   (4-6, 6-3, 6-3)

Bay Ridge Prep's Deliala Friedman wins the NY State Championship.




Friday, October 25
Boys Varsity Soccer - PSAA Championships
PSAA Championship Game
(W1) Staten Island Academy def. (W2) Avenues School
1-1 (4-2 PK's)
MVP: Nick DiNicola, Staten Island Academy

Girls Varsity Soccer - PSAA Championships
PSAA Championship Game
#2 Staten Island Academy def. #1 Portledge School
2-1
SIA's first championship since 2011 and ends Portledge's reign at 5 consecutive titles.
MVP: Elizabeth Gallagher, Staten Island Academy


Boys Junior Varsity Soccer - PSAA Championships
PSAA Championship Game
#1 Stony Brook def. #2 Avenues School
4-0
Stony Brook wins 1st ever Junior Varsity Soccer Championship.
MVP: James Foy, Stony Brook School




Thursday, October 24
Boys Varsity Soccer - PSAA Metro Championships
PSAA Championship Game
#1 Kew-Forest def. #2 Lawrence Woodmere
4-3 (OT)
Kew-Forest wins Metro Championship. Alex Engelfried named Metro MVP for the PSAA CHampionships

Girls Varsity Volleyball - PSAA Championships
PSAA Championship Game
(E1) Stony Brook def. (W1) Heschel School
at Long Island Lutheran, 4:30PM
3-0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-11)

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball - PSAA Championships
PSAA Championship Game
#1 Avenues School def. #3 Heschel School
2-0

Girls Varsity Tennis - PSAA Championships
Semifinal Round
Semifinal #1
(E1) Stony Brook def. (W2) Avenues School
4-1

Semifinal #2
(W1) Staten Island Academy def. (E2) Portledge School
3-2



PSAA on Twitter

psaany.com and all PSAA logos are copyright to the PSAA

©2019 Private Schools Athletic Association, Maspeth, N.Y.