PSAA: The Private Schools Athletic Association



PSAA Fall

2016 PSAA Daily Schedule

Sports Schedule for Friday, September 30

Boys Varsity Soccer: Division 1
Waldorf School vs. Portledge; at Waldorf School;   Postponed to Oct. 7
Long Island Lutheran vs. St. Demetrios; at Long Island Lutheran; 4:30PM

Boys Varsity Soccer: Division 2
Lawrence Woodmere vs. Martin Luther;   Postponed to Oct. 20
Staten Island Academy vs. Packer Collegiate B; at Staten Island Academy; 4:30PM

Girls Varsity Soccer
No Games Scheduled

Girls Varsity Tennis
Fieldston vs. Columbia Prep; at Fieldston; 4:15PM

Girls Varsity Volleyball
Kew-Forest vs. Martin Luther; 4:00PM
Bay Ridge Prep vs. Lawrence Woodmere; 4:15PM
Avenues vs. Evangel Christian; 4:30PM

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
No Games Scheduled

PSAA Fall

2016 PSAA Daily Schedule

Sports Schedule for Thursday, September 29

Boys Varsity Soccer: Division 1
(Non-League) Friends Seminary vs. Portledge;   1-1

Boys Varsity Soccer: Division 2
Staten Island Academy vs. Solomon Schechter (L.I.);   6-1
Léman Manhattan Prep vs. Avenues; at Calvert Vaux Field;   1-4

Girls Varsity Soccer
Lawrence Woodmere vs. Avenues;   5-4

Girls Varsity Tennis
Avenues vs. Solomon Schechter (L.I.);   Avenues via Forfeit
Bay Ridge Prep vs. Knox School; at Kaiser Park; 4:15PM

Girls Varsity Volleyball
Lawrence Woodmere vs. Avenues;   0-3 (12-25, 10-25, 18-25)
Staten Island Academy vs. Kew-Forest;   3-1 (25-16, 18-25, 25-23, 25-23)
Bay Ridge Prep vs. Our Savior New American;   2-3 (29-31; 25-17; 25-20; 19-25; 14-16)

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
No Games Schedule


PSAA Fall

2016 PSAA Daily Schedule

Sports Schedule for Wednesday, September 28

Boys Varsity Soccer: Division 1
Knox School vs. Portledge;   0-1

Boys Varsity Soccer: Division 2
Heschel School vs. Martin Luther;   3-2
Lawrence Woodmere vs. Kew-Forest;  11-3

Girls Varsity Soccer
Avenues vs. Portledge;   0-7
(Non-League) Riverdale vs. Long Island Lutheran;  1-0

Girls Varsity Tennis
Kew-Forest vs. Bay Ridge Prep;   1-4
(Non-League) Riverdale vs. Portledge; at Riverdale; 4:15PM

Girls Varsity Volleyball
(Non-League) Riverdale vs. Long Island Lutheran;   2-3 (27-25, 19-25, 25-19, 19-25, 12-15)
Evangel Christian vs. Martin Luther;   3-0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-21)
Our Savior New American vs. Heschel School;   1-3 (25-17; 17-25; 18-25; 18-25)
Staten Island Academy vs. Léman Manhattan Prep;   3-2 (10-25, 25-19, 25-13, 21-25, 16-14)

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
Léman Manhattan Prep vs. Staten Island Academy;  2-1 (25-17, 22-25, 15-10)


PSAA Fall

2016 PSAA Daily Schedule

Sports Schedule for Tuesday, September 27

Boys Varsity Soccer: Division 1
No Games Schedule

Boys Varsity Soccer: Division 2
Léman Manhattan Prep vs. Martin Luther;   1-1
Lexington School vs. Solomon Schechter (L.I.);   7-10
Ari Kantorowitz paced the Lions with 5 goals with Logan Levy and Ben Taub adding another for SSLI.

Girls Varsity Soccer
Lawrence Woodmere vs. Staten Island Academy;   0-6

Girls Varsity Tennis
Long Island Lutheran vs. Columbia Prep;   0-5
Knox School vs. Solomon Schechter (L.I.);   3-2

Girls Varsity Volleyball
(Non-League) Bay Ridge Prep vs. Mary McDowell Friends;  3-1 (25-14, 27-25, 22-25, 25-20)
Long Island Lutheran vs. Knox School;  3-0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-15)
Our Savior New American vs. Martin Luther;   3-1 (25-22; 25-23; 22-25; 25-16)

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
Avenues vs. Heschel School;   2-0 (25-19, 25-19)

Cross Country
PSAA Cross Country Meet #1 at Eisenhower Park; East Meadow, NY; 4:15pm
RESULTS