PSAA: The Private Schools Athletic Association

PSAA Girls Varsity Volleyball

2018 Season Schedule



Date Home Opponent Result League Time
Sat. 9/8/18 Stony Brook Heritage 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-13) 2:30PM
Mon. 9/10/18 Our Lady of Mercy Academy-Syosset Long Island Lutheran 3-0 5:00PM
Tue. 9/11/18 Long Island Lutheran Francis Lewis H.S. 1-3 4:30PM
Wed. 9/12/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-1)
Evangel Christian
(1-0)
0-3 (22-25, 13-25, 11-25) PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 9/12/18 Martin Luther
(0-1)
Heschel School
(1-0)
1-3 (18-25,25-18,21-25,8-25) PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 9/13/18 Evangel Christian
(1-1)
Lawrence Woodmere
(1-0)
1-3 (18-25, 23-25, 25-19, 18-25) PSAA 4:00PM
Thu. 9/13/18 Bay Ridge Prep Brooklyn Friends 0-3 (10-25,20-25,16-25) 4:15PM
Fri. 9/14/18 Evangel Christian
(2-1)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-2)
3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-23) PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 9/14/18 Martin Luther
(1-1)
Lawrence Woodmere
(1-1)
3-0 (25-19, 25-23, 27-25) PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 9/14/18 Kew-Forest
(0-1)
Long Island Lutheran
(1-0)
0-3 PSAA 5:00PM
Sat. 9/15/18 Masters School Tournament 9:00AM
Thu. 9/17/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-3)
Martin Luther
(2-1)
0-3 (19-25, 15-25, 23-25) PSAA 4:15PM
Mon. 9/17/18 Stony Brook
(1-0)
Our Savior New American
(0-1)
3-0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-17) PSAA 4:30PM
Mon. 9/17/18 Knox School
(0-1)
Long Island Lutheran
(2-0)
0-3 PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 9/18/18 Lexington School
(0-1)
Martin Luther
(3-1)
0-3 (7-25, 7-25, 14-25) PSAA 3:45PM
Tue. 9/18/18 Bay Ridge Prep Staten Island Academy 3-0 4:00PM
Tue. 9/18/18 Evangel Christian Our Savior New American 0-3 (16-25, 25-27, 21-25) PSAA-NL 4:15PM
Wed. 9/19/18 Long Island Lutheran
(3-0)
Kew-Forest
(0-2)
LuHi, Fft. W PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 9/20/18 Evangel Christian
(3-1)
Lexington School
(0-2)
3-0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-23) PSAA 3:45PM
Thu. 9/20/18 Lawrence Woodmere
(1-2)
Heschel School
(2-0)
2-3 PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 9/21/18 Dwight School Bay Ridge Prep 3-0 4:15PM
Fri. 9/21/18 Long Island Lutheran
(4-0)
Our Savior New American
(0-2)
3-0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-17) PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 9/21/18 Stony Brook
(2-0)
Knox School
(0-2)
3-0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-8) PSAA 7:00PM
Sat. 9/22/18 Martin Luther Tournament
Results (.pdf)
(Evangel Christian, Knox School, Long Island Lutheran, Martin Luther, Our Savior New American)
Champion: Long Island Lutheran
MVP: Claudia Desmornes, Long Island Lutheran
Mon. 9/24/18 Lawrence Woodmere
(2-2)
Evangel Christian
(3-2)
3-1 (25-3, 23-25, 25-23, 25-14) PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 9/24/18 Staten Island Academy Bay Ridge Prep 3-2 4:00PM
Mon. 9/24/18 Long Island Lutheran Martin Luther 3-0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-10) PSAA-NL 4:15PM
Tue. 9/25/18 Lawrence Woodmere
(3-2)
Lexington School
(0-3)
3-0 PSAA 3:45PM
Tue. 9/25/18 Long Island Lutheran
(5-0)
Knox School
(0-3)
3-0 PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 9/25/18 Kew-Forest
(0-3)
Stony Brook
(3-0)
0-3 PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 9/26/18 Evangel Christian
(4-2)
Martin Luther
(3-2)
3-2(26-24,24-26,25-10,22-25,15-12) PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 9/26/18 Heschel School
(3-0)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-4)
3-2 (25-16,25-23,22-25,12-25,15-9) PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 9/26/18 Avenues School Long Island Lutheran PPD. 5:15PM
Thu. 9/27/18 American School Lexington School 1-3 3:45PM
Thu. 9/27/18 Martin Luther
(4-2)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-5)
3-1 (25-19, 26-24, 21-25, 25-18) PSAA 4:15PM
Thu. 9/27/18 Evangel Christian
(4-3)
Heschel School
(4-0)
2-3(25-22,26-24.22-25,24-26,8-15) PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 9/27/18 Lawrence Woodmere Our Savior New American 2-3 (25-20,15-25,26-24,22-25,7-15) PSAA-NL 4:30PM
Fri. 9/28/18 Lexington School
(0-4)
Bay Ridge Prep
(1-5)
1-3 (16-25, 8-25, 25-23, 14-25) PSAA 3:45PM
Fri. 9/28/18 Our Savior New American
(1-2)
Knox School
(0-4)
3-1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-23, 25-20) PSAA 6:30PM
Fri. 9/28/18 Stony Brook Kew-Forest PPD. PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 9/28/18 Columbia Prep Martin Luther 3-0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-14) 5:00PM
Mon. 10/1/18 Mary McDowell School Bay Ridge Prep 0-3 4:00PM
Mon. 10/1/18 Knox School
(0-5)
Stony Brook
(4-0)
0-3 (16-25, 18-25, 14-25) PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 10/2/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(1-6)
Lawrence Woodmere
(4-2)
2-3 PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 10/2/18 Long Island Lutheran
(5-1)
Stony Brook
(5-0)
0-3 (23-25, 11-25, 17-25) PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 10/3/18 Lexington School
(0-5)
Heschel School
(5-0)
0-3 (13-25, 21-25, 12-25) PSAA 3:45PM
Wed. 10/3/18 Bay Ridge Prep Birch Wathen Lenox 1-3 (29-27, 16-25, 15-25, 8-25) 4:00PM
Wed. 10/3/18 Our Savior New American
(2-2)
Kew-Forest
(0-4)
3-0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-11) PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 10/3/18 St. Dominic H.S. Long Island Lutheran 3-2 5:15PM
Thu. 10/4/18 Churchill School Bay Ridge Prep 2-3(25-15,16-25,14-25,25-20,11-15) 4:00PM
Thu. 10/4/18 Heschel School
(6-0)
Lexington School
(0-6)
3-0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-20) PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 10/5/18 Bay Ridge Prep Léman Manhattan Prep 0-3(16-25,13-25,14-25) 4:15PM
Tue. 10/9/18 Heschel School
(7-0)
Evangel Christian
(4-4)
3-0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-20) PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 10/9/18 Kew-Forest
(1-4)
Knox School
(0-6)
3-1 (18-25, 25-12, 25-13, 25-23) PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 10/9/18 Stony Brook
(6-0)
Long Island Lutheran
(5-2)
3-0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-21) PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 10/10/18 Heschel School
(8-0)
Martin Luther
(4-3)
3-1 (25-18, 25-21, 19-25, 25-23) PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 10/10/18 Our Savior New American
(2-3)
Stony Brook
(7-0)
1-3 (8-25,10-25,25-23,12-25) PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 10/10/18 Avenues School Long Island Lutheran 3-1 (24-26, 25-14, 25-19, 25-15) 5:15PM
Thu. 10/11/18 Lexington School
(0-7)
Lawrence Woodmere
(5-2)
0-3 (20-25, 21-25, 22-25 PSAA 3:45PM
Thu. 10/11/18 York Prep Bay Ridge Prep 1-3 4:00PM
Tue. 10/11/18 Knox School
(0-7)
Kew-Forest
(2-4)
2-3 PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 10/11/18 Martin Luther
(5-3)
Evangel Christian
(4-5)
3-2 (26-24, 20-25, 18-25, 31-29, 16-14) PSAA 5:30PM
Fri. 10/12/18 Lawrence Woodmere
(6-2)
Bay Ridge Prep
(1-7)
3-1 PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 10/12/18 Knox School
(0-8)
Our Savior New American
(3-3)
0-3 (18-25, 15-25, 23-25) PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 10/12/18 Long Island Lutheran Masters School 2-3 (13-25,25-10,25-18,21-25,15-17) 4:30PM
Sat. 10/13/18 Pennsylvania School Lexington School 0-3 1:00PM
Mon. 10/15/18 Martin Luther
(6-3)
Lexington School
(0-8)
3-0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-16) PSAA 3:45PM
Mon. 10/15/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(1-8)
Heschel School
(9-0)
1-3 PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 10/16/18 Kew-Forest
(2-4)
Our Savior New American
(3-4)
3-2 (19-25,25-13, 13-25, 25-13, 15-10) PSAA 3:30PM
Tue. 10/16/18 Lexington School
(0-9)
Evangel Christian
(5-5)
0-3 (18-25, 11-25, 11-25) PSAA 3:45PM
Tue. 10/16/18 Bay Ridge Prep Rudolf Steiner 4:15PM
Wed. 10/17/18 Lawrence Woodmere
(6-3)
Martin Luther
(7-3)
1-3 (22-25, 21-25, 25-21, 23-25) PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 10/17/18 Bay Ridge Prep L.R.E.I. 0-3 4:00PM
Wed. 10/17/18 Evangel Christian Long Island Lutheran 0-3 (14-25, 15-25, 11-25) PSAA-NL 5:15PM
Thu. 10/18/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(2-8)
Lexington School
(0-10)
3-2 (27-25, 26-28, 25-7, 22-25, 15-10) PSAA 3:45PM
Thu. 10/18/18 Heschel School Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 10/18/18 Our Savior New American
(3-5)
Long Island Lutheran
(6-2)
0-3 (16-25, 7-25, 22-25) PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 10/18/18 Hampton Bays Stony Brook 6:15PM
Fri. 10/19/18 Stony Brook
(8-0)
Kew-Forest
(3-5)
3-0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-11) PSAA 6:00PM
Sat. 10/20/18 Lexington School New York School FTD 1:00PM
Tue. 10/23/18 Hampton Bays Stony Brook 2-3 6:15PM

Calendar

Aug. 16: Start of Fall Season

Oct. 19: Last Day of Regular Season

Oct. 22: PSAA Championships: Junior Varsity Semifinals

Oct. 22: PSAA Championships: Varsity 1st Round

Oct. 23: PSAA Championships: Varsity Semifinals

Oct. 24: PSAA Championships: Junior Varsity & Varsity Finals