PSAA: The Private Schools Athletic Association

PSAA Boys Junior Varsity Basketball

2018-19 Standings

East Division

Team Games Wins Losses Points Division
Lawrence Woodmere 10 8 2 16 5-1
Knox School 7 6 1 12 5-0
Our Savior New American 7 5 2 10 3-2
Kew-Forest 9 5 4 10 2-3
Portledge 10 4 6 8 2-5
Stony Brook 10 2 8 4 0-6


West Division

Team Games Wins Losses Points Division
Y - Evangel Christian 12 12 0 24 7-0
Staten Island Academy 11 6 5 12 5-2
Martin Luther 8 1 7 2 1-3
Avenues School 9 1 8 2 1-4
Bay Ridge Prep 7 0 7 0 0-5



NOTES:
X - PSAA Championships Berth
Y - Division Champion
Z - PSAA Champion

FORMAT:
Regular Season:
H/A within Division and One game vs. Opposite Division (East: 15 Games, West: 14 Games)
Top 3 in each division earn berths into the PSAA Championships

Tiebreaking Procedures




PSAA Boys Junior Varsity Basketball

2018-2019 Schedule

Date Home Opponent Result Location League Time
Mon. 11/19/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-1)
Staten Island Academy
(1-0)
45-61 SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 11/26/18 Martin Luther
(0-1)
Lawrence Woodmere
(1-0)
51-62 Martin Luther PSAA 5:45PM
Tue. 11/27/18 Evangel Christian
(1-0)
Staten Island Academy
(1-1)
82-28 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:15PM
Wed. 11/28/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-2)
Kew-Forest
(1-0)
49-65 SGCC PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 11/29/18 Lawrence Woodmere
(2-0)
Our Savior New American
(0-1)
64-60 Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 11/29/18 Staten Island Academy
(2-1)
Avenues School
(0-1)
54-39 Staten Island Academy PSAA 5:45PM
Fri. 11/30/18 Stony Brook
(0-1)
Portledge
(1-0)
22-44 Stony Brook PSAA 5:30PM
Sat. 12/1/18 Avenues School
(0-2)
Stony Brook
(1-1)
22-39 Avenues School PSAA 11:00AM
Mon. 12/3/18 Evangel Christian
(2-0)
Kew-Forest
(1-1)
93-62 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/3/18 Knox School
(1-0)
Portledge
(1-1)
65-42 Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 12/4/18 Knox School
(2-0)
Lawrence Woodmere
(2-1)
59-56 Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 12/4/18 Our Savior New American
(1-1)
Martin Luther
(0-2)
70-49 Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 12/5/18 Evangel Christian
(3-0)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-3)
91-43 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/5/18 Portledge
(2-1)
Stony Brook
(1-2)
33-26 Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 12/6/18 Avenues School
(0-3)
Lawrence Woodmere
(3-1)
23-56 Avenues School PSAA 4:15PM
Thu. 12/6/18 Our Savior New American Staten Island Academy PPD. Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 12/7/18 Kew-Forest
(2-1)
Stony Brook
(1-3)
50-33 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Sat. 12/8/18 Our Savior New American
(2-1)
Avenues School
(0-4)
61-47 Our Savior New American PSAA 11:30AM
Mon. 12/10/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-4)
Evangel Christian
(4-0)
45-94 SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Kew-Forest
(2-2)
Lawrence Woodmere
(4-1)
52-61 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Our Savior New American
(3-1)
Stony Brook
(1-4)
57-29 Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Portledge
(3-1)
Staten Island Academy
(2-2)
58-42 Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Staten Island Academy
(3-2)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-5)
46-35 Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Evangel Christian
(5-0)
Knox School
(2-1)
82-69 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Lawrence Woodmere
(5-1)
Portledge
(3-2)
70-48 Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 5:45PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Kew-Forest
(3-2)
Avenues School
(0-5)
67-38 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Stony Brook
(1-5)
Lawrence Woodmere
(6-1)
34-61 Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Knox School Bay Ridge Prep PPD. Knox School PSAA 5:00PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Knox School
(3-1)
Kew-Forest
(3-3)
84-71 Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Martin Luther
(0-3)
Evangel Christian
(6-0)
50-72 Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Staten Island Academy
(4-2)
Stony Brook
(1-6)
44-35 Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 12/18/18 Avenues School
(1-5)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-6)
53-45 Avenues School PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 12/18/18 Staten Island Academy
(4-3)
Evangel Christian
(7-0)
51-85 Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 12/18/18 Knox School
(4-1)
Our Savior New American
(3-2)
83-52 Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 12/19/18 Kew-Forest
(4-3)
Portledge
(3-3)
62-54 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 12/20/18 Staten Island Academy
(5-3)
Martin Luther
(0-4)
50-43 Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:15PM
Thu. 1/3/19 Evangel Christian
(8-0)
Lawrence Woodmere
(6-2)
78-66 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Staten Island Academy
(5-4)
Lawrence Woodmere
(7-2)
66-69 (OT) Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:15PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Evangel Christian
(9-0)
Stony Brook
(1-7)
79-25 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Martin Luther
(0-5)
Portledge
(4-3)
57-64 Martin Luther PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Kew-Forest
(4-4)
Our Savior New American
(4-2)
45-49 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:45PM
Wed. 1/9/19 Knox School
(5-1)
Stony Brook
(1-8)
63-32 Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/9/19 Martin Luther
(1-5)
Avenues School
(1-6)
67-34 Martin Luther PSAA 4:15PM
Wed. 1/9/19 Portledge
(4-4)
Lawrence Woodmere
(8-2)
37-54 Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 1/10/19 Knox School
(6-1)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-7)
73-22 Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 1/11/19 Avenues School
(1-7)
Staten Island Academy
(6-4)
54-60 Avenues School PSAA 4:15PM
Sat. 1/12/19 Evangel Christian
(10-0)
Martin Luther
(1-6)
80-55 Evangel Christian PSAA 9:00AM
Mon. 1/14/19 Evangel Christian
(11-0)
Avenues School
(1-8)
102-57 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Kew-Forest
(5-4)
Staten Island Academy
(6-5)
69-47 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Our Savior New American
(5-2)
Portledge
(4-5)
57-42 Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Martin Luther
(1-7)
Stony Brook
(2-8)
45-44 (OT) Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 1/15/19 Evangel Christian
(12-0)
Portledge
(4-6)
81-47 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 1/15/19 Lawrence Woodmere Stony Brook Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 1/16/19 Martin Luther Bay Ridge Prep Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/16/19 Staten Island Academy Knox School Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 1/17/19 Portledge Kew-Forest Portledge PSAA 4:00PM
Thu. 1/17/19 Bay Ridge Prep Lawrence Woodmere SGCC PSAA 4:15PM
Fri. 1/18/19 Portledge Our Savior New American Portledge PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/21/19 Stony Brook Knox School Stony Brook PSAA 6:15PM
Tue. 1/22/19 Our Savior New American Bay Ridge Prep Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 1/23/19 Our Savior New American Kew-Forest Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/23/19 Avenues School Portledge Avenues School PSAA 4:15PM
Wed. 1/23/19 Our Savior New American Kew-Forest Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 1/25/19 Avenues School Martin Luther Avenues School PSAA 5:45PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Portledge Knox School Portledge PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Evangel Christian Our Savior New American Evangel Christian PSAA 4:15PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Martin Luther Staten Island Academy Martin Luther PSAA 5:30PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Bay Ridge Prep Avenues School SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Kew-Forest Knox School Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Our Savior New American Lawrence Woodmere Our Savior New American PSAA 4:15PM
Thu. 1/31/19 Stony Brook Bay Ridge Prep Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 2/1/19 Knox School Martin Luther Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 2/1/19 Lawrence Woodmere Kew-Forest Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 2/1/19 Stony Brook Our Savior New American Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Sat. 2/2/19 Knox School Avenues School Knox School PSAA 11:30AM
Mon. 2/4/19 Martin Luther Kew-Forest Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 2/4/19 Our Savior New American Knox School Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 2/5/19 Lawrence Woodmere Knox School Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 5:00PM
Wed. 2/6/19 Portledge Bay Ridge Prep Portledge PSAA 5:00PM
Wed. 2/6/19 Avenues School Evangel Christian Avenues School PSAA 5:30PM
Thu. 2/7/19 Bay Ridge Prep Martin Luther SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Thu. 2/7/19 Stony Brook Kew-Forest Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 2/8/19 Our Savior New American Staten Island Academy Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM


Court Locations
St. George Community Center (SGCC)
6209 11th Avenue
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11219

Calendar

Oct. 31: Start of Winter Season

Feb. 9: Last Day of Regular Season

Feb. 11: PSAA Championships Opening Round

Feb. 12: PSAA Championship Semifinals

Feb. 14: PSAA Championship