PSAA: The Private Schools Athletic Association

PSAA Boys Junior Varsity Basketball

2018-19 Standings

East Division

Team Games Wins Losses Points Division
Kew-Forest 0 0 0 0 0-0
Knox School 0 0 0 0 0-0
Lawrence Woodmere 0 0 0 0 0-0
Our Savior New American 0 0 0 0 0-0
Portledge 0 0 0 0 0-0
Stony Brook 0 0 0 0 0-0


West Division

Team Games Wins Losses Points Division
Staten Island Academy 1 1 0 3 1-0
Avenues School 0 0 0 0 0-0
Evangel Christian 0 0 0 0 0-0
Martin Luther 0 0 0 0 0-0
Bay Ridge Prep 1 0 1 0 0-1



NOTES:
X - PSAA Championships Berth
Y - Division Champion
Z - PSAA Champion

FORMAT:
Regular Season:
H/A within Division and One game vs. Opposite Division (East: 15 Games, West: 14 Games)
Top 3 in each division earn berths into the PSAA Championships

Tiebreaking Procedures




PSAA Boys Junior Varsity Basketball

2018-2019 Schedule

Date Home Opponent Result Location League Time
Mon. 11/19/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-1)
Staten Island Academy
(1-0)
45-61 SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 11/26/18 Martin Luther Lawrence Woodmere Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 11/27/18 Evangel Christian Staten Island Academy Evangel Christian PSAA 4:15PM
Wed. 11/28/18 Bay Ridge Prep Kew-Forest SGCC PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 11/29/18 Lawrence Woodmere Our Savior New American Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 11/29/18 Staten Island Academy Avenues School Staten Island Academy PSAA 5:45PM
Fri. 11/30/18 Stony Brook Portledge Stony Brook PSAA 5:30PM
Sat. 12/1/18 Avenues School Stony Brook Avenues School PSAA 11:00AM
Mon. 12/3/18 Evangel Christian Kew-Forest Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/3/18 Knox School Portledge Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 12/4/18 Knox School Lawrence Woodmere Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 12/4/18 Our Savior New American Martin Luther Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 12/5/18 Evangel Christian Bay Ridge Prep Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/5/18 Portledge Stony Brook Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 12/6/18 Avenues School Lawrence Woodmere Avenues School PSAA 4:15PM
Thu. 12/6/18 Our Savior New American Staten Island Academy Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 12/7/18 Kew-Forest Stony Brook Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Sat. 12/8/18 Our Savior New American Avenues School Our Savior New American PSAA 11:30AM
Mon. 12/10/18 Bay Ridge Prep Evangel Christian SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Kew-Forest Lawrence Woodmere Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Our Savior New American Stony Brook Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Portledge Staten Island Academy Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Staten Island Academy Bay Ridge Prep Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Evangel Christian Knox School Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Lawrence Woodmere Portledge Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 5:45PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Kew-Forest Avenues School Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Stony Brook Lawrence Woodmere Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Knox School Bay Ridge Prep Knox School PSAA 5:00PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Knox School Kew-Forest Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Martin Luther Evangel Christian Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Staten Island Academy Stony Brook Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 12/18/18 Avenues School Bay Ridge Prep Avenues School PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 12/18/18 Staten Island Academy Evangel Christian Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 12/18/18 Knox School Our Savior New American Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 12/19/18 Kew-Forest Portledge Kew-Forest PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 12/20/18 Staten Island Academy Martin Luther Staten Island Academy PSAA 5:45PM
Thu. 1/3/19 Evangel Christian Lawrence Woodmere Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Staten Island Academy Lawrence Woodmere Staten Island Academhy PSAA 4:15PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Evangel Christian Stony Brook Evangel Christian PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Martin Luther Portledge Martin Luther PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Kew-Forest Our Savior New American Kew-Forest PSAA 4:45PM
Wed. 1/9/19 Knox School Stony Brook Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/9/19 Martin Luther Avenues School Martin Luther PSAA 4:15PM
Wed. 1/9/19 Portledge Lawrence Woodmere Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 1/11/19 Avenues School Staten Island Academy Avenues School PSAA 4:15PM
Sat. 1/12/19 Evangel Christian Martin Luther Evangel Christian PSAA 9:00AM
Mon. 1/14/19 Evangel Christian Avenues School Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Kew-Forest Staten Island Academy Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Our Savior New American Portledge Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Martin Luther Stony Brook Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 1/15/19 Evangel Christian Portledge Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 1/15/19 Lawrence Woodmere Stony Brook Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 1/16/19 Martin Luther Bay Ridge Prep Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/16/19 Staten Island Academy Knox School Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 1/17/19 Portledge Kew-Forest Portledge PSAA 4:00PM
Thu. 1/17/19 Bay Ridge Prep Lawrence Woodmere SGCC PSAA 4:15PM
Fri. 1/18/19 Portledge Our Savior New American Portledge PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/21/19 Stony Brook Knox School Stony Brook PSAA 6:15PM
Tue. 1/22/19 Our Savior New American Bay Ridge Prep Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 1/23/19 Our Savior New American Kew-Forest Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/23/19 Avenues School Portledge Avenues School PSAA 4:15PM
Wed. 1/23/19 Our Savior New American Kew-Forest Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 1/25/19 Avenues School Martin Luther Avenues School PSAA 5:45PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Portledge Knox School Portledge PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Evangel Christian Our Savior New American Evangel Christian PSAA 4:15PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Martin Luther Staten Island Academy Martin Luther PSAA 5:30PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Bay Ridge Prep Avenues School SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Kew-Forest Knox School Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Our Savior New American Lawrence Woodmere Our Savior New American PSAA 4:15PM
Thu. 1/31/19 Stony Brook Bay Ridge Prep Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 2/1/19 Knox School Martin Luther Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 2/1/19 Lawrence Woodmere Kew-Forest Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 2/1/19 Stony Brook Our Savior New American Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Sat. 2/2/19 Knox School Avenues School Knox School PSAA 11:30AM
Mon. 2/4/19 Martin Luther Kew-Forest Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 2/4/19 Our Savior New American Knox School Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 2/5/19 Lawrence Woodmere Knox School Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 5:00PM
Wed. 2/6/19 Portledge Bay Ridge Prep Portledge PSAA 5:00PM
Wed. 2/6/19 Avenues School Evangel Christian Avenues School PSAA 5:30PM
Thu. 2/7/19 Bay Ridge Prep Martin Luther SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Thu. 2/7/19 Stony Brook Kew-Forest Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM


Court Locations
St. George Community Center (SGCC)
6209 11th Avenue
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11219

Calendar

Oct. 31: Start of Winter Season

Feb. 9: Last Day of Regular Season

Feb. 11: PSAA Championships Opening Round

Feb. 12: PSAA Championship Semifinals

Feb. 14: PSAA Championship