PSAA: The Private Schools Athletic Association

PSAA Boys Varsity Basketball

2018-2019 Schedule

Full Schedule





Date Home Opponent Result Location League Time
Avenues Aviator Classic (AT)
Thursday, November 15 & Saturday, November 17
(Avenues School)
Thu. 11/15/18 Avenues School Calhoun 52-36 Avenues School AT 4:15PM
Fri. 11/16/18 St. Demetrios
(0-1)
Evangel Christian
(1-0)
26-110 St. Demetrios PSAA 3:30PM
Fri. 11/16/18 Waldorf School
(0-1)
Portledge
(1-0)
70-87 Waldorf School PSAA 6:00PM
Sat. 11/17/18 Avenues School Mary McDowell 48-41 Avenues School AT TBD
Tue. 11/20/18 Portledge
(2-0)
St. Demetrios
(0-2)
126-68 Portledge PSAA 6:00PM
Mon. 11/26/18 Martin Luther Lawrence Woodmere 64-76 Martin Luther 4:00PM
Mon. 11/26/18 Portledge Maspeth H.S. 68-47 Portledge 5:00PM
Tue. 11/27/18 Bay Ridge Prep Brooklyn Friends 41-101 SGCC 4:15PM
Tue. 11/27/18 United Nations I.S. Avenues School UNIS Fft. Win United Nations I.S. 4:15PM
Wed. 11/28/18 St. Demetrios
(0-3)
Waldorf School
(1-1)
27-62 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 11/28/18 Kew-Forest
(0-1)
Portledge
(3-0)
54-95 St. Demetrios PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 11/29/18 Martin Luther Monsignor McClancy 63-61 Martin Luther 6:30PM
Fri. 11/30/18 Stony Brook
(0-1)
Portledge
(4-0)
53-77 Stony Brook PSAA 7:00PM
Sat. 12/1/18 Avenues School
(1-0)
Stony Brook
(0-2)
56-45 Avenues School PSAA 6:00PM
Martin Luther Tournament (MLT)
Saturday, December 1 - Sunday, December 2
Sat. 12/1/18 Martin Luther Metro BDA 72-73 Martin Luther MLT 3:00PM
Sun. 12/2/18 Martin Luther Grover Cleveland 76-69 Martin Luther MLT 3:00PM
Mon. 12/3/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(1-0)
Waldorf School
(1-2)
71-63 SGCC PSAA 4:30PM
Mon. 12/3/18 Knox School
(1-0)
Portledge
(4-1)
73-72 Knox School PSAA 5:30PM
Mon. 12/3/18 Evangel Christian
(2-0)
Kew-Forest
(0-2)
114-46 Evangel Christian PSAA 5:30PM
Tue. 12/4/18 Grace Church Avenues School 50-44 Grace Church 4:15PM
Tue. 12/4/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(2-0)
St. Demetrios
(0-4)
87-30 SGCC PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 12/5/18 Evangel Christian
(3-0)
Bay Ridge Prep
(2-1)
110-46 Evangel Christian PSAA 5:30PM
Thu. 12/6/18 St. Demetrios Avenues School PPD. St. Demetrios PSAA 4:15PM
Thu. 12/6/18 Ross School Stony Brook 42-77 Ross School 4:30PM
Fri. 12/7/18 Portledge
(5-1)
Stony Brook
(0-3)
59-41 Portledge School PSAA 5:00PM
Fri. 12/7/18 Martin Luther
(1-0)
Waldorf School
(1-3)
97-32 Martin Luther PSAA 5:30PM
Sat. 12/8/18 Manhasset Portledge 72-64 Manhasset 2:30PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Stony Brook
(1-3)
St. Demetrios
(0-5)
84-19 Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Waldorf School
(1-4)
Knox School
(2-0)
25-81 Waldorf School PSAA 4:30PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(2-2)
Evangel Christian
(4-0)
64-121 SGCC PSAA 5:30PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Portledge Staten Island Academy 79-61 Portledge 6:00PM
Tue. 12/11/18 Kew-Forest
(0-3)
Stony Brook
(2-3)
52-60 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 12/11/18 Columbia Prep Martin Luther 93-87 Martin Luther 5:30PM
Wed. 12/12/18 St. Demetrios
(0-6)
Bay Ridge Prep
(3-2)
53-87 St. Demetrios PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Avenues School
(2-0)
Waldorf School
(1-5)
46-29 Avenues School PSAA 5:30PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Evangel Christian
(5-0)
Knox School
(2-1)
91-75 Evangel Christian PSAA 5:30PM
Thu. 12/13/18 St. Demetrios
(0-7)
Martin Luther
(2-0)
60-136 St. Demetrios PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/19/18 Léman Manhattan Prep Bay Ridge Prep 116-80 Léman Manhattan Prep 4:00PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Pierson School Stony Brook 26-46 Pierson School 5:00PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Kew-Forest
(1-3)
Avenues School
(2-1)
67-58 Kew-Forest PSAA 5:30PM
Fri. 12/14/18 Waldorf School
(1-6)
Evangel Christian
(6-0)
27-107 Waldorf School PSAA 5:30PM
Fri. 12/14/18 Dwight School Knox School 62-65 5:45PM
Sat. 12/15/18 Portledge Salesian H.S. 57-61 Portledge 12:00PM
Sat. 12/15/18 Stony Brook Smithtown Christian 52-23 Stony Brook 6:00PM
Sun. 12/16/18 Spring Valley Knox School 79-94 St. Raymond's 12:30PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Riverdale Portledge 70-59 Riverdale 4:30PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Martin Luther Evangel Christian PPD. Martin Luther PSAA 5:30PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Knox School
(3-1)
Kew-Forest
(1-4)
124-31 Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 12/18/18 Avenues School
(3-1)
Bay Ridge Prep
(3-3)
54-45 Avenues School PSAA 5:30PM
Wed. 12/19/18 Léman Manhattan Prep Bay Ridge Prep 116-80 Léman Manhattan Prep 4:00PM
Thu. 12/20/18 Portledge Monsignor McClancy 64-62 Portledge 4:00PM
Thu. 12/20/18 Staten Island Academy Martin Luther 88-83 (3-OT) Staten Island Academy 5:45PM
Thu. 12/20/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(3-4)
Kew-Forest
(1-5)
77-72 SGCC PSAA 4:30PM
Chaminade Tournament (CT)
Thursday, December 27 & Friday, December 28 (Portledge)
Thu. 12/27/18 Portledge Francis Lewis 59-70 Chaminade CT 5:30PM
Fri. 12/28/18 Portledge Westbury H.S. 80-87 (2OT) Chaminade CT TBD
Albany Academy Tournament (AAT)
Friday, January 4 & Saturday, January 5 (Knox School)
Fri. 1/4/19 Watervliet H.S. Knox School 71-79 Albany Academy AAT 5:00PM
Sat. 1/5/19 Albany Academy Knox School 87-64 Albany Academy AAT 2:00PM
Sat. 1/5/19 Evangel Christian
(7-0)
Martin Luther
(2-1)
51-49 Barclays Center PSAA
Mon. 1/7/19 St. Demetrios
(0-8)
Kew-Forest
(2-5)
39-64 St. Demetrios PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Bay Ridge Prep Churchill School 49-72 SGCC 4:15PM
Tue. 1/8/19 St. Raymond's Knox School 84-73 St. Raymond's 5:00PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Our Savior New American Evangel Christian 60-83 Our Savior New American
Wed. 1/9/19 Knox School
(4-1)
Stony Brook
(2-4)
70-42 Knox School PSAA 5:30PM
Wed. 1/9/19 Martin Luther
(3-1)
Avenues School
(3-2)
76-57 Martin Luther PSAA 5:45PM
Thu. 1/10/19 Bay Ridge Prep L.R.E.I. 86-82 SGCC 4:00PM
Thu. 1/10/19 Martin Luther
(3-2)
Portledge
(6-1)
74-83 Martin Luther PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 1/10/19 St. Demetrios
(0-9)
Avenues School
(4-2)
Ave via Fft. St. Demetrios 4:00PM
Fri. 1/11/19 Waldorf School
(1-7)
Stony Brook
(3-4)
24-58 Waldorf School PSAA 6:00PM
Sun. 1/13/19 Regis H.S. Portledge 65-57 Adelphi Univ. 2:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Knox School Léman Manhattan Prep 80-53 Knox School 2:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Bay Ridge Prep Lawrence Woodmere 50-78 SGCC 4:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Evangel Christian
(8-0)
Avenues School
(4-3)
100-46 Evangel Christian PSAA 5:30PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Waldorf School
(2-7)
Kew-Forest
(2-6)
60-55 Waldorf School PSAA 5:30PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Martin Luther
(4-2)
Stony Brook
(3-5)
75-56 Martin Luther PSAA 6:00PM
Tue. 1/15/19 Evangel Christian
(9-0)
Portledge
(6-2)
66-65 Evangel Christian PSAA 5:30PM
Tue. 1/15/19 Knox School
(5-1)
St. Demetrios
(0-10)
147-28 Knox School PSAA 5:30PM
Wed. 1/16/19 Martin Luther
(5-2)
Bay Ridge Prep
(3-5)
115-78 Martin Luther PSAA 5:30PM
Thu. 1/17/19 Lawrence Woodmere Evangel Christian Lawrence Woodmere 4:15PM
Thu. 1/17/19 Portledge
(7-2)
Kew-Forest
(2-7)
Por Win-Fft. Portledge School PSAA 5:30PM
Fri. 1/18/19 Stony Brook
(4-5)
Waldorf School
(2-8)
74-39 Stony Brook PSAA 6:00PM
Thu. 1/17/19 Avenues School
(5-3)
St. Demetrios
(0-11)
112-20 Avenues School PSAA 5:45PM
Sat. 1/19/19 Portledge Holy Trinity H.S. 55-82 Portledge 4:00PM
Sat. 1/19/19 Curtis H.S. Knox School 76-64 Holy Cross TBD
Sun. 1/20/19 Evangel Christian
(10-0)
St. Demetrios
(0-12)
EC Fft. Win Evangel Christian PSAA 3:30PM
Sun. 1/20/19 Martin Luther
(6-2)
St. Demetrios
(0-13)
ML Fft. Win Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/21/19 Stony Brook
(4-6)
Knox School
(6-1)
45-84 Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 1/23/19 Portledge
(8-2)
Avenues School
(5-4)
114-60 Portledge PSAA 5:30PM
Wed. 1/23/19 Knox School Chaminade 69-59 Knox School 6:45PM
Fri. 1/25/19 Avenues School
(5-5)
Martin Luther
(7-2)
53-79 Avenues School PSAA 4:15PM
Fri. 1/25/19 Portledge
(9-2)
Waldorf School
(2-9)
79-49 Portledge School PSAA 6:00PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Martin Luther
(8-2)
Evangel Christian
(10-1)
105-66 Martin Luther PSAA 5:30PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Portledge
(9-3)
Knox School
(7-1)
62-78 Portledge PSAA 5:30PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Stony Brook
(5-6)
Kew-Forest
(2-8)
78-36 Stony Brook 5:30PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Avenues School St. Ann's 53-61 Avenues School
Wed. 1/30/19 Stony Brook Evangel Christian PPD. Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Bay Ridge Prep
(3-6)
Avenues School
(6-5)
76-79 SGCC PSAA 5:30PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Kew-Forest
(2-9)
Knox School
(8-1)
41-66 Kew-Forest PSAA 5:30PM
Thu. 1/31/19 Bay Ridge Prep
(3-7)
Stony Brook
(6-6)
44-95 SGCC PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 2/1/19 Knox School
(9-1)
Martin Luther
(8-3)
83-75 Knox School PSAA 5:30PM
Sat. 2/2/19 Knox School
(10-1)
Avenues School
(6-6)
81-40 Knox School PSAA 1:30PM
Mon. 2/4/19 Martin Luther
(9-3)
Kew-Forest
(2-10)
102-58 Martin Luther PSAA 5:30PM
Mon. 2/4/19 Knox School
(11-1)
Bay Ridge Prep
(3-8)
94-57 Knox School PSAA 5:00PM
Mon. 2/4/19 Stony Brook
(6-7)
Evangel Christian
(11-1)
58-88 Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 2/6/19 Avenues School
(6-7)
Evangel Christian
(12-1)
61-99 Avenues School PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 2/6/19 Bay Ridge Prep
(3-9)
Portledge
(10-3)
76-107 SGCC PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 2/6/19 Knox School
(12-1)
Waldorf School
(2-10)
75-41 Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 2/7/19 Kew-Forest
(2-11)
Waldorf School
(3-10)
45-62 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 2/7/19 Avenues School Brooklyn Friends 48-63 Avenues School 5:30PM
Thu. 2/7/19 Bay Ridge Prep
(3-10)
Martin Luther
(10-3)
62-102 SGCC PSAA 5:30PM
Kimberton Tournament (KT)
Friday, February 8 - Saturday, February 9
(Waldorf School)
Fri. 2/8/19 Waldorf School Green Meadow Waldorf Kimberton KT 5:30PM
Sat. 2/9/19 Waldorf School Toronto Waldorf 43-29 Kimberton KT 8:30AM
Sat. 2/9/19 Waldorf School Washington Waldorf 47-34 Kimberton KT 4:00PM
Fri. 2/15/19 Long Island Lutheran Knox School 79-63 Long Island Lutheran 6:30PM

Calendar

Oct. 31: Start of Winter Season

Feb. 9: Last Day of Regular Season

Feb. 11: PSAA Championships Opening Round

Feb. 12: PSAA Championship Semifinals

Feb. 14: PSAA Championship