PSAA: The Private Schools Athletic Association

PSAA Soccer History

Season PSAA Boys Soccer Champions Most Valuable Player(s) Info
2016 Division 1: Portledge School






Division 2: Avenues School
Division 1: Cameron Peterson (Sr.), Long Island Lutheran; Central Defender

PSAA Championship MVP:
Sam Pelcher, Portledge School
Attacking Midfielder

Division 2: Marley Perez (Sr.), Avenues School; Midfielder

PSAA Championship MVP:
Boris Steinoff (Sr.), Avenues School
Midfielder
2016 D1






2016 D2
2015 Division 1: Waldorf School of Garden City


Division 2: Grace Church School
Division 1: Cameron Petersen; Long Island Lutheran
Playoff MVP: Iden Koubel; Waldorf School of Garden City

Division 2: Noah Neve; Avenues
Playoff MVP: Manuel Balbontin; Grace Church School
2015 D1


2015 D2
2014 Division 1: United Nations Int'l School

Division 2: Lawrence-Woodmere
Division 1: Christian De Rosario; United Nations Int'l School
Playoff MVP: Wes Purpura, United Nations Int'l School
Division 2: Gerardo Araujo, Lawrence Woodmere
Playoff MVP: Gerardo Araujo, Lawrence Woodmere
PDF
2013 Division 1: St. Demetrios

Division 2: Kew-Forest
Division 1: Nick Psarras; St. Demetrios
Division 1 Playoff MVP: Nick Psarras; St. Demetrios
Division 2: Sebastien Archer; Kew-Forest & Jae Kim; Martin Luther
Division 2: Playoff MVP: Sebastien Archer; Kew-Forest
PDF
2012 Division 1: St. Demetrios
Division 2: Bay Ridge Prep
Division 1: Nick Psarras; St. Demetrios
Division 2: Sebastien Archer; Kew-Forest
2011 St. Demetrios "B" George Oraris; St. Demetrios
2010 Staten Island Academy "B" Devin Fuller; Staten Island Academy
2009 Staten Island Academy "B" Devin Fuller; Staten Island Academy
2008 Staten Island Academy Angel Ortiz; Lexington School
2007 Heschel School Massimo Chiarizia; Staten Island Academy
2006 Heschel School Emme Ramat; Heschel School
2005 Brooklyn Friends Andrew Donahue; Brooklyn Friends
2004 Adelphi Prep Andres Gonzalez; Adelphi Prep
2003 Division 1: Long Island Lutheran
Division 2: Martin Luther
Division 1: Dan Hero; Long Island Lutheran
Division 2: Matt Moran; Martin Luther
2002 Martin Luther Matt Moran; Martin Luther
2001 Berkeley Carroll Doug Litvack; Long Island Lutheran
2000 United Nations Int'l School N/A
1999 United Nations Int'l School Mark Abdalla; United Nations Int'l School
1998 Long Island Lutheran Rafal Menzynski; Lexington School
1997 Long Island Lutheran Mike Aquilina; Long Island Lutheran
Noah Schumacher; Martin Luther
1996 Cathedral Prep Declan Howlin; Cathedral Prep
1995 United Nations Brian Toomey; Cathedral Prep
1994 A Division: United Nations Int'l School
B Division: Martin Luther
A Division: Amil Cartoure; United Nations
B Division: Kieran Howlin; Cathedral Prep
1993 A Division: Smithtown
B Division: Lexington School
A Division: Benji Miller; Smithtown
B Division: Atyf Syed; Lexington School "B"
1992 A Division: Staten Island Academy
B Division: United Nations "B"
A Division: Joe Sitt; Staten Island Academy
B Division: Alexander Krtinic; United Nations "B"
1991 A Division: Friends Academy
B Division: Friends Academy "B"
A Division: Mike Baskoff; Friends Academy
B Division: Allan Katz; Friends Academy "B"
1990 A Division: Friends Academy
B Division: Adelphi Prep
A Division: Evan Gagner; Friends Academy
B Division: Angelo Tsekenkis; Adelphi Prep
1989 Long Island Lutheran David Kuck; Long Island Lutheran & Anthony Castello; Friends Academy
1988 Long Island Lutheran David Kuck; Long Island Lutheran
1987 McBurney School Luis Moyano; McBurney School


Season PSAA Girls Soccer Champion Most Valuable Player(s) Info
2016 Portledge
Championship Game:
Friday, October 28, 2016
at Portledge School; 2:00PM
Portledge - Long Island Lutheran 4-2
Regular Season MVP: Marissa Stanco; Portledge

2016 PSAA Championships MVP: Marissa Stanco; Portledge
2016
2015 Portledge
Championship Game:
Thursday, October 29, 2015
at Portledge School; 2:00PM
Portledge - Long Island Lutheran 1-0
Regular Season MVP: Marissa Stanco; Portledge

2015 Playoff MVP: Jill Narby; Portledge
2015
2014 Portledge Aurora Tormey; Staten Island Academy
Playoff MVP: Marissa Stanco; Portledge
PDF
2013 Long Island Lutheran Aurora Tormey; Staten Island Academy
Playoff MVP: Katerina Louzou; Long Island Lutheran
PDF
2012 Long Island Lutheran Carolyn Dottino; Long Island Lutheran
2011 Staten Island Academy Danielle Fuller; Staten Island Academy
2010 Staten Island Academy Amanda Moachella; Staten Island Academy
2009 Portledge Addie Reilly; Portledge
2008 Staten Island Academy/Berkeley Carroll Lily Zimmerman; Berkeley Carroll
2007 Berkeley Carroll Jessica Calandra; Staten Island Academy
2006 Lawrence Woodmere Pamme Bonaparte; Lawrence Woodmere
2005 Long Island Lutheran Christina Duffy; Long Island Lutheran
2004 Long Island Lutheran Jacklyn Shannon; Long Island Lutheran
2003 Long Island Lutheran Pacey Barron; Columbia Prep
2002 Long Island Lutheran Ms. Russo; Long Island Lutheran
2001 Long Island Lutheran Candice Rose; Long Island Lutheran
2000 Long Island Lutheran N/A
1999 Long Island Lutheran Justine Fodera; Long Island Lutheran
1998 Long Island Lutheran Shannon O'Malley; Long Island Lutheran
1997 Long Island Lutheran Shannon O'Malley; Long Island Lutheran
1996 Long Island Lutheran Vanessa Grigoli; Staten Island Academy
1995 Long Island Lutheran Lindsay Kist; Long Island Lutheran